COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] no clear distinction between the criminal and tort law definitions of assault,” and “used language
tracking the criminal definition.” However, given that both definitions of assault require an overt
act designed to create a particular state of mind, I believe that Bennett is illustrative nonetheless.
It is a clear example that merely approaching someone for the purpose of threatening them,
without some additional action, cannot be an overt act sufficient for common law assault.
11
In fact, her actions were likely and more appropriately punishable by law under
Code § 18.2-60, which makes it a crime to “communicate[] a threat . . . to kill or do bodily harm,
[] on the grounds or premises of any elementary, middle or secondary school property,” but the
Commonwealth elected not to charge under this more specific statute.
- 20 -
the same day or that by doing so she interfered with Coleman’s business does not transform
those threats into an overt act sufficient to sustain a conviction for assault.