COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, and the reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence support each
and every element of the charged offense.’” Gilbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 266, 270,
623 S.E.2d 428, 430 (2005) (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145, 149-50, 521
S.E.2d 777, 779 (1999)). We will affirm the conviction “unless it is plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it.” Shackleford v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 196, 209, 547 S.E.2d 899, 906
(2001).
- 13 -
As previously indicated, to obtain appellant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-248(H2), the
Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant “was the principal or one
of several principal administrators, organizers or leaders of a continuing criminal enterprise” and
that, while such, he “engaged in the enterprise to manufacture, sell, give, distribute or possess
with the intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute” “at least 5.0 kilograms of a mixture . . .
which contains cocaine base” “during any 12-month period of [the enterprise’s] existence.”
Code § 18.2-248(H2).
A. Cocaine Base
Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to prove the substance he distributed was