COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was not authorized by Code § 19.2-231” because “the amended indictment materially changed the
nature of the offense originally charged”).
-9-
Here, the indictment returned by the grand jury charged appellant with being the principal,
or principal administrator, organizer, or leader, of a continuing criminal enterprise engaged, over
the course of a year, in the distribution, or possession with the intent to distribute, of “at least 2.5
kilograms but less than 5 kilograms of a mixture containing cocaine base . . . , in violation of [Code]
§ 18.2-248(H1).” Code § 18.2-248(H1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who was the principal or one of several
principal administrators, organizers or leaders of a continuing
criminal enterprise shall be guilty of a felony if . . . the person
engaged in the enterprise to manufacture, sell, give, distribute or
possess with the intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute the
following during any 12-month period of its existence:
* * * * * * *
3. At least 2.5 kilograms but less than 5.0 kilograms of a
mixture . . . which contains cocaine base;
* * * * * * *
A conviction under this section shall be punishable by a
fine of not more than $1 million and imprisonment for 20 years to
life . . . .
(Emphasis added).
Following appellant’s indictment, the Commonwealth received additional evidence that,
during the relevant one-year period, appellant had actually distributed or possessed with the
intent to distribute “at least 5 kilograms of a mixture containing cocaine base.” Accordingly, the
Commonwealth filed a pretrial motion to have the indictment amended to conform to the
evidence it expected to adduce at trial and to inform appellant that, due to the increased amount
of the mixture containing cocaine base, he was being charged under Code § 18.2-248(H2), rather
than Code § 18.2-248(H1). The trial court granted the Commonwealth’s motion and amended
the indictment to reflect a charge under Code § 18.2-248(H2), which provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
- 10 -
Any person who was the principal or one of several
principal administrators, organizers or leaders of a continuing
criminal enterprise if . . . the person engaged in the enterprise to
manufacture, sell, give, distribute or possess with the intent to
manufacture, sell, give or distribute the following during any
12-month period of its existence:
* * * * * * *
3. At least 5.0 kilograms of a mixture . . . which contains
cocaine base;
* * * * * * *
shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $1
million and imprisonment for life . . . .
(Emphasis added).
It is clear, therefore, that the amendment of the indictment had the effect of changing
only the amount of the mixture containing cocaine base to be proved by the Commonwealth and
the mandatory minimum punishment appellant faced if convicted. The amendment did not alter