Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Finally, Morris told the deputy that the residue on the dollar bill was heroin. Testing confirmed the “crack stem” and dollar bill contained traces of cocaine and heroin. In Morris’s motions to strike, she argued, albeit obliquely, that the Commonwealth did not prove proper venue in Hanover County because the evidence failed to establish Morris knowingly possessed the drugs while in that county. She relies upon the uncontroverted evidence that she was unconscious when transported from Henrico into Hanover without her knowledge or consent. ANAYLSIS Code § 19.2-239 confers jurisdiction on the respective circuit courts of this Commonwealth for “all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits.” Code § 19.2-239. Thus, a “criminal charge cannot be sustained unless the evidence furnishes the foundation for a ‘strong presumption’ that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court.” Keesee v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, -2- 217 S.E.2d 808, 809-10 (1975).