COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidentiary privilege. The legislature added the following language: “This privilege may not be
asserted in any proceeding in which the spouses are adverse parties, or in which either spouse is
charged with a crime or tort against the person or property of the other or against the minor child
of either spouse.” Code § 8.01-398 (as amended). The legislature also removed the portion of
Code § 19.2-271.2 which had previously made the testimony of a husband or wife in a criminal
case subject to the exceptions stated in Code § 8.01-398. Code § 19.2-271.2 (as amended). Both
before and after the amendment, Code § 19.2-271.2 included the language: “but neither shall be
compelled to be called as a witness against the other except (i) in the case of a prosecution for an
-3-
offense committed . . . against the minor child of either . . . .” 1 The trial court applied the
amended provisions of the marital communications statutes to appellant’s trial of January 19,
2006 2 and admitted into evidence the tape recording and Ms. Carpenter’s testimony regarding