COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] privilege did not apply “in those instances where the law of this Commonwealth confers upon a
spouse the right of action against the other spouse.” Code § 8.01-398 (1977), amended by 2005
Va. Acts, ch. 809. At the same time the statute governing the admission of the testimony of
husband and wife in a criminal case made such testimony “subject to the exception stated in
Code § 8.01-398.” Code § 19.2-271.2 (1995), amended by 2005 Va. Acts, ch. 809.
On July 1, 2005, after the tape recording of the Carpenters’ conversation but before
appellant’s rape trial, amendments to Code § 19.2-271.2 and Code § 8.01-398 became effective.
These amendments restrict the application of Virginia’s confidential marital communications
evidentiary privilege. The legislature added the following language: “This privilege may not be
asserted in any proceeding in which the spouses are adverse parties, or in which either spouse is
charged with a crime or tort against the person or property of the other or against the minor child
of either spouse.” Code § 8.01-398 (as amended). The legislature also removed the portion of
Code § 19.2-271.2 which had previously made the testimony of a husband or wife in a criminal
case subject to the exceptions stated in Code § 8.01-398. Code § 19.2-271.2 (as amended). Both