COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] And this fact finder is going to find that the conduct of Mr.
Moses was not acceptable in our community and that it violates the
standards of sexual candor. It’s clear that he was grabbing his
parts when he approached these two young girls in Wal-Mart and
Kmart. And that one girl testified he had his hand in his pants as if
-9-
he were manipulating himself or masturbating himself. And the
other girl testified he was grabbing his parts and looking at her.
And that’s not the same as if you see a baseball player or football
player or somebody else sometimes may grab their parts.
II.
Code § 18.2-387 provides as follows:
Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or
exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public
place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another
to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No
person shall be deemed to be in violation of this section for
breastfeeding a child in any public place or any place where others
are present.
(A)
The evidence failed to prove the conduct charged in the warrant: that Moses displayed
his private parts. He outwardly exhibited nothing, not even a visible outline of his private parts.
The testimony of both children establishes that they did not see his private parts. Although one