COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] mother. The girl saw Moses behind a display rack looking at her and “rubbing himself . . . [i]n
his private area.” She told her mother “that . . . man was adjusting himself.” After her mother
paid for merchandise, she momentarily walked away from the girl. Moses approached the girl
when she was alone near the entrance and “told [her] that [she] was a pretty little girl and . . .
asked how [her] butt felt.” Later, in the parking lot, the girl reported the conversation to her
mother.
The trial judge convicted Moses of two offenses of violating Code § 18.2-387.1
II.
Code § 18.2-387 provides as follows:
Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or
exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public
place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another
to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No
person shall be deemed to be in violation of this section for
breastfeeding a child in any public place or any place where others
are present.
The evidence proved Moses’s conduct was indecent, but we hold that the evidence failed
to prove either “an obscene display . . . of his person, or the private parts thereof” or “an obscene
. . . exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof.” Code § 18.2-387 (emphases added).
Our review of the common law of indecent exposure and the language of the statute itself
compels the conclusion that the words “display” and “exposure” as used in Code § 18.2-387 are
1