COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] he could obtain a warrant to sanction his entry of the premises. These facts support findings that
sufficient exigent circumstances existed to justify the warrantless entry and that the exigencies
were not of Officer Lipscomb’s own making.
We find unpersuasive appellant’s argument that the likely destruction of evidence does
not constitute an exigent circumstance sufficient to justify a warrantless entry if the crime at
issue is a minor one such as the misdemeanor offense of marijuana possession thought to be at
issue here. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-250.1(A), first offense marijuana possession is a
misdemeanor punishable by “confine[ment] in jail not more than thirty days and a fine of not
more than $500, either or both.”
The case appellant cites in support of his argument, Welsh, involved behavior considered
so minor by the Wisconsin legislature that it was “a non-criminal, civil forfeiture offense for
which no imprisonment [was] possible” and for which the maximum punishment at that time was
a $200 fine.