COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence also portrayed John as a profane and verbally abusive
man. John frequented "strip joints and topless bars" and told
Lynn about, among other things, the "oil wrestlers" that performed
at these places. He would indiscriminately engage in these
conversations in the presence of his children and Lynn's family,
at times even "boasting or bragging about those places." "It was
not an infrequent topic of conversation." John went to these
places, he explained to one witness, "because they have the best
p----." John "frequently talked crudely about sexual type
1
Under Code § 17.1-110, a judge pro tempore is "vested with
the same power and authority and shall be charged with the same
duties as to the cause in and as to which he is appointed as
though he were the regularly elected and qualified judge of such
court."
- 3 -
things." He carried on with this practice "[p]retty much the same
the whole 20 years."
John also directed his profanity toward his children. In one
instance, John's son Michael had accidentally kicked his father's
head while both were lying on a bed watching television. Though