COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 486, 489, 144 S.E.2d 293, 296 (1965).
- 12 -
Thus, McClellan's argument that her voluntary appeal, after her
conviction for the misbranding charge in district court,
constituted a new trial is without merit, and we find that the
trial court committed no error in determining that McClellan's
prosecution and conviction for the charge did not violate her
rights against double jeopardy.
D.
Finally, McClellan argues that the trial court erred in
finding the evidence sufficient to establish that she sold the
food items in "package form" as required pursuant to Code
§ 3.1-396(e). We again disagree.
Code § 3.1-396, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
A food shall be deemed to be misbranded:
* * * * * * *
(e) If in package form, unless it bears a
label containing (1) the name and place of
business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor; (2) the name of the article;
(3) an accurate statement of the quantity of
the contents in terms of weight, measure, or
numerical count; provided, that under clause
(3) of this subdivision reasonable
variations shall be permitted, and
exemptions as to small packages shall be
established, by regulations prescribed by
the Board.
The plain and ordinary meaning of the term "package" is that of
"a commodity in its container; a unit of product uniformly
processed, wrapped or sealed for distribution." Webster's,
supra, at 1617. The photographs admitted into evidence here,
- 13 -