COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 3.1-398.1. We disagree. 2
1
The trial court noted that it did not grant the motion
based upon the Fourth Amendment, but solely upon McClellan's
decision to stop selling the products in conjunction with her
refusal to permit the inspectors to inspect her home.
2
The Commonwealth contends that McClellan failed to
properly preserve her argument in this regard. However, our
review of the record demonstrates that McClellan presented the
specific issue to the trial court in the form of motions to
strike, both at the close of the Commonwealth's case-in-chief
- 4 -
Code § 3.1-398.1 provides as follows:
No person shall operate a food manufacturing
plant, food storage warehouse, or retail
food store until it has been inspected by
the Commissioner. This section shall not
apply to food manufacturing plants operating
under a grant of inspection from the Bureau
of Meat and Poultry Inspection or a permit
from the Bureau of Dairy Services of the
Virginia Department of Agriculture and
Consumer Services and Grade A fluid milk