COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] includes Code § 3.1-398.1. 3 However, the Act does not define
"food manufacturing plant."
and at the close of the evidence, and that the trial court had
an opportunity to fully consider the issue and make a ruling.
See Neal v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 416, 422, 425 S.E.2d 521,
525 (1992) ("This Court has said the primary function of Rule
5A:18 is to alert the trial judge to possible error so that the
judge may consider the issue intelligently and take any
corrective actions necessary to avoid unnecessary appeals,
reversals and mistrials.").
3
Code § 3.1-387(3) defines the term "food" as "(1) articles
used for food or drink for man or other animals, (2) chewing
gum, and (3) articles used for components of any such article."
- 5 -
Thus, in considering this issue, we first recognize that
[i]t is one of the fundamental rules of
construction of statutes that the intention
of the legislature is to be gathered from a
view of the whole and every part of the
statute taken and compared together, giving