COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] provision proscribes but one offense, which can be committed by
one of several means. Thus, pleading autre fois acquit and
pursuant to Code § 19.2-292, McClellan argues that because she was
acquitted by the district court of the charge of offering
adulterated food, further prosecution for the offense of
misbranding in circuit court amounted to a successive prosecution,
violating principles of double jeopardy.
The common-law plea of autre fois acquit prevented the
re-trial of a person who had previously been acquitted for the
same offense. United States v. Scott, 437 U.S. 82, 87 (1978).
Code § 19.2-292 likewise provides that:
[a] person acquitted upon the facts and
merits on a former trial, may plead such
acquittal in bar of a second prosecution for
- 11 -
the same offense, notwithstanding any defect
in the form or substance of the indictment
or accusation on which he was acquitted,
unless the case be for a violation of the
law relating to the state revenue and the
acquittal be reversed on a writ of error on
behalf of the Commonwealth.
Code § 19.2-292.
Generally, to determine whether charges are
for the "same offense," courts turn to the
test established in Blockburger [v. United
States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)]. For
example, the Supreme Court noted:
"In Brown v. Ohio, [432 U.S. 161 (1977)], we