Akak, Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] state code did not apply.    For the reasons that follow, we

reverse AKAK's conviction.

                             Background

     The facts surrounding the offense are undisputed.     On March

26, 2000, Aura Dunn illegally parked her automobile on South

Fern Street in Arlington.    While she was shopping, AKAK's
subsidiary towed her vehicle and charged her $120 for the

towing.

                       Trial Court Decision

     The circuit court convicted AKAK for charging a towing fee

in excess of the state fee limit for hook up and towing set by

Code § 46.2-1233.1.   Code § 46.2-1233.1 sets a statewide towing

limit of $85 that applies "unless different limits are

established by ordinance of the local governing body pursuant to

§ 46.2-1233."   Code § 46.2-1233 permits localities to set limits

on towing charges and provides that, if reasonable, those

established limits will control within the localities.

     At trial, AKAK raised a plea in bar, arguing that the

Commonwealth could not prosecute it under the state fee limit