McNair v. Commonwealth
[…] also "implicitly embodies a 'correlative right to dispense with a

lawyer's help.'"    Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 814 (1975)

(quoting Adams v. United States ex rel. McCann, 317 U.S. 269, 279

(1942)).    To be valid, any such waiver must be the voluntary act

of the defendant and must constitute a knowing and intelligent

abandonment of a known constitutional right or privilege.

Edwards v. Arizona, 451 U.S. 477, 482 (1981).

     Here, the record indisputably established that appellant

began the trial with a court-appointed attorney and that he did

     1
         Code § 19.2-157 provides as follows:

            Except as may otherwise be provided in
            §§ 16.1-266 through 16.1-268, whenever a
            person charged with a criminal offense the
            penalty for which may be death or
            confinement in the state correctional
            facility or jail, including charges for
            revocation of suspension of imposition or
            execution of sentence or probation, appears
            before any court without being represented
            by counsel, the court shall inform him of
            his right to counsel. The accused shall be
            allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ
            counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of
            indigence provided for in § 19.2-159 may be
            executed.

                                - 6 -
not ask the judge to discharge his attorney.   Further, he

clearly did not ask to be allowed to represent himself.   Indeed,

when the judge asked if he was ready for trial, appellant's

responses, "Without an attorney?" and then, "No, I'm not," were