THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] picked them up and drove N.J. home, before dropping him off at a
store. A short time later, the driver picked appellant up once
again, and the two returned to N.J.'s home to pick her up.
Appellant told Steverson that the driver then took him and N.J to
a Motel 6 in Newport News, where he and N.J. spent the night
together. Appellant stated that during their stay in the motel
room, he and N.J. engaged in both oral sex and intercourse.
Appellant claimed he thought N.J was seventeen years old.
Appellant was ultimately charged with two counts of carnal
knowledge of a minor, in violation of Code § 18.2-63.2
2
Code § 18.2-63 provides as follows, in relevant part:
If any person carnally knows, without the
use of force, a child thirteen years of age
or older but under fifteen years of age,
such person shall be guilty of a Class 4
felony.
However, if such child is thirteen years of
age or older but under fifteen years of age
and consents to sexual intercourse and the
accused is a minor and such consenting child
is three years or more the accused's junior,
the accused shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony. If such consenting child is less
than three years the accused's junior, the
accused shall be guilty of a Class 4
misdemeanor.
* * * * * * *
- 3 -
At trial, N.J. confirmed nearly every point of appellant's
confession, including the fact that she and appellant had slept in
the same bed at the Motel 6. However, when the prosecutor asked
N.J. if "something happened between the two of [them] while [they]