COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] guidelines, for the payment of Elizabeth's private school
tuition. Joynes also contends that the trial court "failed to
issue a ruling with respect to [Payne's] child support
obligation."
"Decisions concerning child support rest within the sound
discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal
unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence." Smith v.
Smith, 18 Va. App. 427, 433, 444 S.E.2d 269, 274 (1994). Joynes
contends that the trial court lacked statutory authority to
order payments of child support for educational expenses.
However, Code § 20-108.1(B) clearly states that the presumptive
child support amount may be rebutted. Such a finding shall be
determined by considering several factors "affecting the
obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support,
and the best interests of the child." Code § 20-108.1(B). One
of these factors is "[d]irect payments ordered by the court for
. . . education expenses, or other court-ordered direct payments
for the benefit of the child." Code § 20-108.1(B)(6).
- 21 -
We have applied this language in finding that "a parent may
be required to pay for private educational expenses, even though
such expenses exceed the guidelines, when there is a
demonstrated need for the child to attend private school and the