COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Wife specifically objected to these rulings in her endorsement
of the final decree and noted her appeal to this Court.
There can be no dispute in this matter that both husband and
wife are fit and proper parents and each sought to achieve what
they believed to be the best interests of the children. Where
both parents are regularly employed and have children of tender
years, trial judges have difficulty making an award satisfactory
to both parties. Recent legislation concerning joint custody has
not decreased the difficulties faced by trial judges. See, e.g.,
1994 Va. Acts ch. 769 § 1 (deleting provision in Code § 20-107.2
that "court may give consideration to joint custody or sole
custody" and enacting Code § 20-124.2(B), which provides that
court "may award joint custody or sole custody" but "shall assure
minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both
parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the
responsibilities of rearing their children").
In the absence of limited jurisdiction family courts,
referrals to commissioners in chancery are necessary to assist
trial courts with their large domestic caseloads. The referral
system has resulted in the development of judicial principles
establishing the weight to be given commissioners'