COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jury with an alternative to a guilty verdict
on the greater offense. From the
prosecutor's viewpoint, a defendant may not
go free if the evidence fails to prove an
element essential to a finding of guilt on
the greater offense. Society may receive a
benefit because, in the latter situation,
courts may release fewer defendants acquitted
of the greater offense. In addition, the
punishment society inflicts on a criminal may
conform more accurately to the crime actually
committed if a verdict on a lesser included
offense is permissible."
Id. at 801 (citation omitted).
Further, Code § 19.2-266.1 requires the rejection of
appellant's first argument. It states:
In any trial upon an indictment charging
homicide, the jury or the court may find the
accused not guilty of the specific offense
charged in the indictment, but guilty of any
degree of homicide supported by the evidence
for which a lesser punishment is provided by
1
law.
Code § 19.2-266.1 does not limit the offering of
lesser-included instructions to the accused. Further, the
1
Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of
murder. Puckett v. Commonwealth, 182 Va. 237, 240, 28 S.E.2d
619, 620 (1944) ("In an indictment for murder, the elements of