fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26
[…] Brewer to testify that appellant harassed her at her workplace
because this incident was probative of no issue in the murder
case and was prejudicial. We agree the trial court erred in
admitting this portion of Brewer's testimony, but find the error
to be harmless.
"[A] non-constitutional error is harmless 'when it plainly
appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that
the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice has been reached.'" Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12
- 7 -
Va. App. 1003, 1005-06, 407 S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (en banc)
(quoting Code § 8.01-678) (emphasis removed).
Consequently . . . a criminal conviction
must be reversed unless "it plainly appears
from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that" the error did not affect the
verdict. An error does not affect a verdict
if a reviewing court can conclude . . .
that, had the error not occurred, the
verdict would have been the same.
Id. at 1006, 407 S.E.2d at 911; see Galbraith v. Commonwealth,
18 Va.