COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of panic" and his "mind was running like . . . a hundred
thousand miles per hour."
After deliberations, the jury acquitted appellant of
first-degree murder, including the lesser-included offenses of
second-degree murder and involuntary manslaughter. However, the
jury found appellant guilty of the remaining three charges,
felony murder, use of a firearm in the commission of a felony,
and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
II. FELONY MURDER
In this appeal, we determine whether the evidence was
sufficient to convict appellant of felony murder, in violation
of Code § 18.2-33. That section provides:
The killing of one accidentally, contrary to
the intentions of the parties, while in the
prosecution of some felonious act other than
those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32,
is murder of the second degree and is
punishable by confinement in a state
correctional facility for not less than five
years nor more than forty years.
- 5 -
Code § 18.2–33 (emphasis added). This statute and its
companion, Code § 18.2-32, defining first degree felony murder, 1
codify the common law doctrine of felony murder. See Heacock v.
Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 403, 323 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1984).