COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the juvenile's past conduct.
Nevertheless, appellant argues that his firearm conviction
should be reversed because he pled guilty in juvenile court with
an understanding that under Code § 16.1-308 he would suffer no
- 17 -
additional consequence for his conduct, while he is arguably
being punished for that conduct under Code § 18.2-308.2.
However, we have recognized that Code § 18.2-308.2 "does not
criminalize an act previously committed," nor does it impose
"punishment" for the underlying conduct. Dodson v.
Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 286, 295, 476 S.E.2d 512, 516 (1996)
(holding that Code § 18.2-308.2 is not an unconstitutional ex
post facto law). Specifically, Code § 18.2-308.2 provides:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
person under the age of twenty-nine who was
found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
age or older at the time of the offense of a
delinquent act which would be a felony if
committed by an adult, . . . to knowingly
and intentionally possess or transport any
firearm . . . .
In the instant case, appellant's conviction under Code
§ 18.2-308.2 stemmed from his unlawful possession of a firearm,
an event that occurred in October 1998. It is this conduct that
Code § 18.2-308.2 seeks to prohibit and the record demonstrates