COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with crime of any defense available
according to law at the time when the act
was committed."
Collins, 497 U.S. at 42 (quoting Beazell v. Ohio, 269 U.S. 167,
169-70 (1925)). "The mark of an ex post facto law is the
imposition of what can fairly be designated punishment for past
acts." De Veau v. Braisted, 363 U.S. 144, 160 (1960). If "the
restriction of the individual comes about as a relevant incident
to a regulation of a present situation," the law is not ex post
facto. Id.
In the present case, when appellant pled guilty to the two
juvenile charges on January 21, 1994, Code § 16.1-308 provided:
A finding of guilty on a petition charging
delinquency under the provisions of this law
shall not operate to impose any disabilities
ordinarily imposed by conviction for a
crime, nor shall any such finding operate to
- 16 -
disqualify the child for employment by any
state or local government agency.
In 1996, the legislature amended Code § 16.1-308 to provide:
Except as otherwise provided by law for a
juvenile found guilty of a felony in circuit
court whose case is disposed of in the same
manner as an adult criminal case, a finding
of guilty on a petition charging delinquency
under the provisions of this law shall not
operate to impose any civil disabilities
ordinarily imposed by conviction for a
crime, nor shall any such finding operate to
disqualify the child for employment by any
state or local government agency.
(Amendment in emphasis).
While the 1996 amendments constituted a change in the law,
they cannot be considered either an alteration to any criminal
conduct prohibited, see Morales, 514 U.S. at 506 n.3, or a
punishment for past acts committed. See De Veau, 363 U.S. at