COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, "[w]here a
person engages in felonious activity and homicide results, the
malice inherent in the original felony provides the malice
necessary to a finding that the homicide was murder." Hickman
v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 369, 371, 398 S.E.2d 698, 699
(1990).
In Doane v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 500, 237 S.E.2d 797
(1977), the Virginia Supreme Court reversed a defendant's
felony-murder conviction because the Commonwealth failed to
prove a "causal relationship" between the predicate felony of
grand larceny one day and an accidental killing while driving
1
Code § 18.2-32 provides, in part:
Murder, other than capital murder, by
poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing, or in the commission
of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape,
forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object
sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or
abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31,
is murder of the first degree . . . .
- 6 -
the stolen car the following day. See id. at 502-03, 237 S.E.2d
at 798. Although the Court recognized that the crime of larceny
is a continuing offense, this "fiction of the common law" would
not "satisfy the requirements of Code § 18.2-33 that the