COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violations. Because probation violations are a part of the
sentencing process and, thus, are part of the record of criminal
convictions, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
A jury found Merritt guilty of grand larceny by receiving
stolen property, in violation of Code § 18.2-108. Merritt moved
the trial court to prohibit the Commonwealth from introducing
evidence of his probation violations resulting from previous
convictions. The trial court denied the motion, and the
Commonwealth presented evidence that Merritt had violated the
conditions of probation on four prior occasions.
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in relevant part:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a
finding that the defendant is guilty of a
felony, a separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
soon as practicable before the same jury.
At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall
present the defendant's prior criminal
convictions by certified, attested or
exemplified copies of the record of
conviction, including adult convictions and
juvenile convictions and adjudications of
delinquency. Prior convictions shall
include convictions and adjudications of
delinquency under the laws of any state, the
District of Columbia, the United States or
its territories.
Merritt contends that probation violations are not
"criminal convictions" and, therefore, evidence of such is
inadmissible at the sentencing phase of trial. By statute,
evidence of the defendant's record of prior criminal convictions
is admissible at sentencing. Evidence of the sentences imposed