Present: All the Justices
[…] The trial court
responded that “a violation of probation is an offense” and
overruled the objection.
The jury sentenced Jaccard to ten years of imprisonment and
a fine of $30,000. The trial court imposed the jury’s sentence
in a final order dated November 12, 2002. Jaccard appealed his
conviction to the Court of Appeals of Virginia. In an
unpublished order dated May 28, 2003, the Court of Appeals
refused Jaccard’s petition for appeal, citing Merritt v.
Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 506, 528 S.E.2d 743 (2000). We
awarded Jaccard this appeal.
In relevant part, Code § 19.2-295.1 provides that:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that
the defendant is guilty of a felony . . . a separate
proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment
shall be held as soon as practicable before the same
jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall
present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions by
certified, attested or exemplified copies of the
record of conviction . . . .
2
In Merritt, addressing the application of Code § 19.2-295.1, the
Court of Appeals held that “[a] probation violation is not
itself a criminal conviction. It is, however, a continuation
and part of the sentencing process imposed for a criminal