COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to support the
[trial court's] venue findings." Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va.
26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990). The Commonwealth may prove
venue by either direct or circumstantial evidence. In either
case, the evidence must be sufficient to present a "'strong
presumption' that the offense was committed within the
jurisdiction of the court." Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va.
723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980) (quoting Keesee v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, 217 S.E.2d 808, 810 (1975)).
Code § 18.2-248.01, the statute under which appellant was
convicted, provides in part:
[I]t is unlawful for any person to transport
by any means one ounce or more of cocaine,
coca leaves or any salt, compound,
derivative or preparation thereof as
described in Schedule II of the Drug Control
Act or any other Schedule I or II controlled
substance or five or more pounds of
- 10 -
marijuana into the Commonwealth with intent
to sell or distribute such substance.
(Emphasis added). Under this section, the Commonwealth is not
required to prove that the intended destination is Virginia.
See Seke, 24 Va. App. at 324, 482 S.E.2d at 91. "Instead, a
violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 is proved when a person enters