COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Fairfax County apartment building after receiving reports of a
"Peeping Tom." He arrived at the building at approximately
11:00 p.m. and observed Morales kneeling in front of a lighted
window. Morales' pants were "down around his ankles," his penis
was exposed and erect, and he was masturbating. When he saw the
police officer, Morales attempted to flee. After arresting
Morales, Officer Bates observed inside the apartment two women,
neither of whom seemed to be aware of Morales' presence. In a
bench trial, Morales was convicted of indecent exposure, in
violation of Code § 18.2-387, and window peeping, in violation
of Code § 18.2-130.
I. Indecent Exposure
Code § 18.2-387 states:
Every person who intentionally makes an
obscene display or exposure of his person,
or the private parts thereof, in any public
place, or in any place where others are
present, or procures another to so expose
himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
Morales contends that the evidence was insufficient to
support his conviction for indecent exposure, because the
Commonwealth did not prove that the exposure was obscene, going
"substantially beyond customary limits of candor in description
or representation." Code § 18.2-372. We disagree.