COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal to the prurient interest in sex," and were therefore
obscene under the Code. Id. at 80, 441 S.E.2d at 707.
Morales next argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
that he exposed himself in a public place. He fails to note,
however, that the statute provides, and the warrant charged,
that the exposure be "in any public place, or in any place where
others are present . . . ." Code § 18.2-387 (emphasis added).
Officer Bates, the two women in the apartment, and the
complainant who called the police were all "present" within the
meaning of the statute.
- 3 -
II. Window Peeping
Code § 18.2-130(A) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
enter upon the property of another and
secretly or furtively peep, spy or attempt
to peep or spy into or through a window,
door or other aperture of any building,
structure, or other enclosure of any nature
occupied or intended for occupancy as a
dwelling, whether or not such building,
structure or enclosure is permanently
situated or transportable and whether or not
such occupancy is permanent or temporary.
Morales contends that the evidence was insufficient to
sustain his conviction of window peeping, because the
Commonwealth failed to prove that he was acting in a secretive
or furtive manner. He argues that he could not have been acting
secretly or furtively if others saw him. He argues that his