COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We must presume that legislative amendments are intended to
effect a change in the law. See Burke v. Commonwealth, 29
Va. App. 183, 188, 510 S.E.2d 743, 746 (1999) (citing Wisniewski
v. Johnson, 223 Va. 141, 144, 286 S.E.2d 223, 224-25 (1982)).
"When a legislative enactment limits the manner in which
something can be done, the enactment also evinces the intent
that it should not be done another way." Grigg v. Commonwealth,
224 Va. 356, 364, 297 S.E.2d 799, 803 (1982). Although the
legislature once permitted doctors generally to use marijuana
"for medicinal purposes," Code § 18.2-251.1 now allows for
possession of marijuana only "pursuant to a valid prescription
issued by a medical doctor in the course of his professional
practice" and only "for [the] treatment of cancer or glaucoma."
The basic tenets of statutory construction require us to
"'ascertain and give effect to legislative [intent,]'"
Commonwealth v. Wallace, 29 Va. App. 228, 233, 511 S.E.2d 423,
425 (1999) (quoting Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836,