COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] individual legislature, amending a
particular criminal provision or drafting a
one-time exception to it, subject to court
review, when a real legislature would
formally do the same under those
circumstances.
2
Section 1693a made a violation of the section punishable
by not less than one year's incarceration nor more than ten, or,
in the discretion of the court or jury, punishable by
confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of
not more than $1,000, either or both.
- 3 -
and mariahuana [sic]," the General Assembly permitted doctors to
use the drug for medicinal purposes. 3
Subsequently, the General Assembly significantly curtailed
the medicinal use of marijuana. Code § 18.2-251.1 allows the
possession of marijuana only "pursuant to a valid prescription
issued by a medical doctor in the course of his professional
practice" and only "for the treatment of cancer or glaucoma."
3
The statute provided, in pertinent part:
[A]ll varieties of cannibis and mariahuana
[sic] (when not used in accordance with a
physician's direction) are hereby declared
dangerous, detrimental to the public health