COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] insufficient to establish either that she violated the statute
or that she "counseled, enticed or induced" another to violate
Code § 63.1-220.4. Specifically, she argues that "[t]here is
absolutely no evidence whatsoever to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that [she] committed criminal solicitation." However,
appellant was not charged with criminal solicitation, in
violation of Code § 18.2-29, 2 which requires the Commonwealth to
prove that the defendant intended to induce another to commit a
crime. See Ford v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 224, 227, 391
2
Code § 18.2-29 provides:
Any person who commands, entreats, or
otherwise attempts to persuade another
person to commit a felony, shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony. Any person age
eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or
otherwise attempts to persuade another
person under age eighteen to commit a
felony, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
- 6 -
S.E.2d 603, 604 (1990). To the contrary, appellant was charged
with violating Code § 63.1-220.4 by soliciting payment of money
or other thing of value with the placement of A.C. 3
"Generally, the words and phrases used in a statute should