COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Because of
the fragility of memories "[r]epresentations
of counsel, or even of the trial judge, if
not supported by the record, are
insufficient." A trial court's actions are
reflected in the record only through its
orders and decrees. Consequently, a trial
date scheduled by the court in a criminal
case must be documented before we may
consider it in evaluating trial delay, and
- 6 -
no trial date was scheduled by the court in
this case.
* * * * * * *
Only the trial court, not the
Commonwealth's Attorney, has authority to
schedule criminal cases for trial. Code
§ 19.2-241 provides that "[t]he judge of
each circuit court shall fix a day of his
court when the trial of criminal cases will
commence, and may make such general or
special order in reference thereto. . . ."
This provision contemplates an orderly
procedure for setting criminal cases and
expressly places the control of that process
under the supervision of the trial court,
not a party litigant. The policy expressed
in this provision recognizes the role of the
trial judge in insuring the prompt