COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] waiver of his right to appeal. This argument presents an issue
of first impression for this Court.
Code § 19.2-254 provides that the accused in a criminal
proceeding "may plead not guilty, guilty, or nolo contendere"
upon arraignment for the offense "on which he will be tried."
Code § 19.2-254. 4 A plea of guilty constitutes a "self-supplied
_______________
I'm wrong; but based on my reading of the law,
I've never seen them do it before. So do you
understand that?
THE DEFENDANT: I do.
THE COURT: Do you still want to enter this
nolo contendere plea today?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes, I do.
4
Code § 19.2-254 provides:
Arraignment shall be conducted in open
court. It shall consist of reading to the
accused the charge on which he will be tried
and calling on him to plead thereto. In a
felony case, arraignment is not necessary when
waived by the accused. In a misdemeanor case,
arraignment is not necessary when waived by
the accused or his counsel, or when the
accused fails to appear.
An accused may plead not guilty, guilty
- 6 -
conviction." Allen v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 726, 730, 501
S.E.2d 441, 443 (1998). On the other hand, a plea of nolo
contendere is neither "a confession of guilt" nor a "declaration
of innocence equivalent to a plea of not guilty." Commonwealth
v.