COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] be served consecutive to the robbery terms. The remaining two
charges, conspiracy to commit robbery and use of a firearm in the
commission of robbery, were continued.
On February 10, 1998, appellant moved to dismiss the
conspiracy charge, arguing that Code § 18.2-23.1 2 bars conviction
when the accused has been convicted of the substantive offense.
_______________
§ 18.2-23.1 bars conviction when the accused has been convicted of
the substantive offense. Because of the procedural posture of the
case, we do not reach the merits of the second claim.
2
Code § 18.2-23.1 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of
this article or of § 18.2-256, in any case
where a defendant has been tried and convicted
of an act he has also conspired to commit,
such defendant shall be subject to conviction
only for the completed substantive offense and
not thereafter be convicted for the underlying
conspiracy.
- 2 -
By letter opinion dated February 11, 1998, the trial court denied
appellant's motion.
On March 2, 1998, pursuant to a plea agreement with the
Commonwealth, appellant entered a plea of nolo contendere to the
conspiracy charge and a plea of guilty to the remaining firearm
charge.