COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We hold appellant's entry of an Alford plea constituted a waiver
of his right to appeal all non-jursidictional defects, and we
dismiss the appeal.
In Virginia, "[a]n accused may plead not guilty, guilty or
nolo contendere." Code § 19.2-254. The right of an accused to
enter a nolo contendere plea, "a plea of guilty without an
express admission of guilt[,] was firmly established in North
Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162
(1970)." Smith v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 357, 361, 499
S.E.2d 11, 13 (1998).
Code § 19.2-254 also permits an accused charged with a
felony, "[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the
Commonwealth," to enter a conditional plea of guilty which
preserves the right of the accused to "appeal . . . the adverse
determination of any specified pretrial motion." Code
§ 19.2-254. However, an ordinary guilty plea which is voluntary
and intelligent constitutes "'a waiver of all defenses other