COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth and the trial court understood Askew to be entering a conditional plea of guilty,
2
The so-called "Alford plea" takes its name from North Carolina v.
Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970). An Alford guilty plea is one where
the defendant refuses to admit guilt, or even protests his innocence,
but, nonetheless, wants to enter a guilty plea. The Supreme Court
ruled that an admission of guilt is not a constitutional requisite to
the imposition of a criminal penalty.
Zigta v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 149, 151 n. 1, 562 S.E.2d 347, 348 n. 1 (2002).
3
Code § 19.2-254 provides that "[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the
Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a felony case, reserving the
right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified
pretrial motion."
-2-
rather than an "Alford" plea, and that he therefore, properly preserved his questions presented on
appeal.
In its brief on appeal, the Commonwealth concedes that Askew "in fact conditionally
pled guilty pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, and thus may properly raise his suppression hearing