COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Dr. Swope's
opinion is more than a mere probability. It
is a high probability, which we find here is
clear and convincing evidence.
II.
"'Whether a disease is causally related to the employment
and not causally related to other factors is . . . a finding of
fact.' When there is credible evidence to support it, such a
finding of fact is 'conclusive and binding' on this Court." Ross
Laboratories v. Barbour, 13 Va. App. 373, 377-78, 412 S.E.2d 205,
208 (1991) (quoting Island Creek Coal Co. v. Breeding, 6 Va. App.
1, 12, 365 S.E.2d 782, 788 (1988)).
In 1997, the General Assembly amended Code § 65.2-400 to
provide that "condition[s] of carpal tunnel syndrome are not
occupational diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as
defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." The General Assembly also amended
- 3 -
Code § 65.2-401 to provide that the elements required to prove a
compensable ordinary disease of life must be "established by
clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability)." We