COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] two convictions for robbery and two convictions for use of a
firearm in the commission of a felony. The Maryland records
provided by the Commonwealth to Lebedun's counsel indicated that
on appeal the 1977 convictions were reversed and remanded and
that Lebedun was retried and convicted on the same charges in
1979.
Code § 19.2-295.1 requires that at the sentencing phase of a
bifurcated trial the Commonwealth provide notice of its intention
to introduce evidence of the defendant's prior convictions. The
notice shall include "the date of each prior conviction." Code
§ 19.2-295.1. The statute further provides that "[p]rior to the
commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to the
defendant photocopies of certified copies of the defendant's
prior criminal convictions which it intends to introduce at
sentencing." Id.
Lebedun argues that the trial court erred by permitting the
Commonwealth to introduce the prior conviction orders at
sentencing because the Commonwealth erroneously stated the dates
of the respective convictions in its notice to defense counsel.