COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] personal knowledge and was relating his
participation in defendant's illegal
activity. His statements were admissions
against interest. These facts certainly show
a substantial basis for the officer-affiant
to state that the informant was reliable and
for a neutral and detached magistrate to
conclude that the informant's information was
reliable and that probable cause existed for
the issuance of the warrant.
211 Va. at 150-51, 176 S.E.2d at 313 (citations omitted).
- 7 -
B. Recitation of Offense Pertaining to Search Warrant
Both the Fourth Amendment and Code § 19.2-56 require that a
search warrant "recite the offense in relation to which the
search is to be made." Code § 19.2-56; Gilluly v. Commonwealth,
221 Va. 38, 41, 267 S.E.2d 105, 106-07 (1980). The failure of a
warrant to state the related offense renders the warrant "fatally
defective" and the evidence seized in the execution of the
warrant inadmissible. Id.