COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
Because we hold that Porter-Blaine effected sufficient
service of its petition upon the Commissioner in June 1996, we
need not address whether the personal service of the petition by
7
III.
"EMPLOYMENT" UNDER CODE § 60.2-212
The Commission contends the circuit court also erred when it
concluded that the work performed by the drywall installers for
Porter-Blaine was not "employment" under Code § 60.2-212(C). We
agree.
A.
Code § 60.2-212(C) delineates the services that are
considered "employment" for the purpose of calculating an
employer's tax liability under the Act. Code § 60.2-212(C)
states that:
Services performed by an individual for
remuneration shall be deemed to be employment
subject to this title unless:
1. Such individual has been and will
continue to be free from control or direction
over the performance of such services, both
under his contract of service and in fact;
and
2. Such service is either outside the usual
course of the business for which such service