COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] such, they are included among the "actions" covered by Code
§ 8.01-287. Thus, the "service" of a petition for judicial
review under Code § 60.2-500(B)(1) must comply with the
requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 8.01 of the Code and Rule 2A
of the Rules of the Supreme Court.
Although Chapter 8 of Title 8.01 imposes restrictions upon
how personal service of civil proceedings may be validly
effected, the Chapter also contains a "curing statute." Garritty
v. Virginia Dept. of Soc. Services, 11 Va. App. 39, 42 n.2, 396
6
S.E.2d 150, 151 n.2 (1990) (citing Code § 8.01-288). Code
§ 8.01-288 states:
[e]xcept for process commencing actions for
divorce or annulment of marriage or other
actions wherein service of process is
specifically prescribed by statute, process
which has reached the person to whom it is
directed within the time prescribed by law,
if any, shall be sufficient although not
served or accepted as provided in this
chapter.
(Emphasis added). Code § 8.01-288 applies to the service of
petitions for judicial review under Code § 60.2-500(B)(1)
because, as previously discussed, Code § 60.2-500(B)(1) does not
"specifically prescribe" a particular method of service.
Applying these principles to this case, we hold that the