COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which need not be verified but which shall
state the grounds upon which a review is
sought. Service of two copies of such
petition upon the Commissioner shall be
deemed completed service and such petition
shall be filed with the clerk of the court
within five days after service thereof.
(Emphasis added).
5
being reasonably understood as permitting various modes of
delivery. See Black's Law Dictionary 1368-69 (6th ed. 1990)
(stating that, in the procedural context, "service" can refer to
personal service, substituted service, service by publication, or
service by mail).
Although Code § 60.2-500(B)(1) does not prescribe the
permissible methods for serving petitions for judicial review
upon the Commissioner, Code § 8.01-287 does. Code § 8.01-287
states that "[u]pon commencement of an action, process shall be
served in the manner set forth in [Chapter 8 of Title 8.01 of the
Code] and by the Rules of the Supreme Court." (Emphasis added).
The General Assembly defined "action" when used in Title 8.01 to
"include all civil proceedings whether at law, in equity, or
statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district
courts." Code § 8.01-2 (emphasis added). Petitions for judicial