COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employer's tax liability for particular services. 1 Because the
1
Code § 60.2-500(B)(1) states in relevant part:
4
proceedings for judicial review of the Commission's decisions are
governed by statute, the mandatory requirements for perfecting a
judicial review must be met in order to confer jurisdiction upon
the circuit court. See 73A C.J.S. Public Administrative Law and
Procedure § 208 (1983); cf. Mayo v. Dept. of Commerce of the
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 520, 522-23, 358 S.E.2d 759, 761 (1987).
Regarding the requirement for service of an employer's
petition upon the Commissioner, Code § 60.2-500(B)(1) does not
prescribe any particular method of delivery. Instead, the
statute merely states that "[s]ervice of two copies of such
petition upon the Commissioner shall be deemed completed
service . . . ." Code § 60.2-500(B)(1). Moreover, the language
of the statute regarding the service requirement is ambiguous.
That statute refers only to "service," a term that is capable of
Judicial review of [the Commission's
decisions regarding the tax liability of an