COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] required to make payments. Thus, the commission did not err in
ruling that the Guaranty Association only becomes liable for
payment in the event the Fund is unable to fully satisfy the
award.
III.
The Fund also contends the commission erred when it ordered
the Fund to pay the portion of the award that was originally
assessed against Rockwood Insurance. The Fund argues that,
because Rockwood Insurance was solvent on the date Flanary was
first awarded weekly compensation benefits and became insolvent
only after that award was entered, Moose Coal met the
requirements of Code § 65.2-801.
Code § 65.2-801(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Every employer subject to this title
shall secure his liability thereunder by one
of the following methods:
1. Insuring and keeping insured his
liability in an insurer authorized to
transact the business of workers'
compensation in this Commonwealth . . . .
Pertinent to this issue, Code § 65.2-1203(A) provides as follows:
Whenever, following due investigation of a
claim for compensation benefits, the
Commission determines that (i) the employer
of record has failed to comply with the