COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] affords a mechanism for the timely payment of
appropriate claims to avoid financial loss to
certain classes of people. But it is not
merely a solvent substitute for an insolvent
insurance company.
Virginia Property & Cas. Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. International
Ins. Co., 238 Va. 702, 705, 385 S.E.2d 614, 616 (1989). Thus,
although the Guaranty Association was created as an "insurer of
last resort," its obligations are limited by, among other things,
the "exhaustion requirement and set-off provisions contained in
[Code § 38.2-1610]." Id. at 704-05, 385 S.E.2d at 616.
In pertinent part, Code § 38.2-1610 provides as follows:
A. Any person having a claim against an
insurer under any provision in an insurance
policy, other than a policy of an insolvent
insurer under which the claim is also
covered, shall be required to first seek
recovery under the policy covered by the
insurer which is not insolvent. Any amount
- 4 -
payable on a covered claim under this chapter
shall be reduced by the amount of any
recovery under the insurance policy.
A1. Any person having a claim or legal right
of recovery under any governmental insurance
or guaranty program which is also a covered
claim, shall be required to exhaust first his
right under such program. Any amount payable
on a covered claim under this chapter shall
be reduced by the amount of any recovery
under such program.
B. Any person having a claim that may be
recovered under more than one insurance
guaranty association or its equivalent shall
seek recovery first from the association of
the state where the insured resides.
However, if it is a first party claim for
damage to property with a permanent location,
the insured shall seek recovery first from
the association of the state where the
property is located. For a workers'
compensation claim recovery shall first be
sought from the association of the state
where the claimant resides. Any recovery
under this chapter shall be reduced by the
amount of the recovery from any other
insurance guaranty association or its
equivalent.
The Fund argues that the language "governmental insurance or
guaranty program" in Code § 38.2-1610(A1) refers to guaranty
associations in other states or those governmental insurance
programs in other states that have been set up in lieu of a
guaranty association. We disagree. Nothing in Code