COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The Fund argues that,
because Rockwood Insurance was solvent on the date Flanary was
first awarded weekly compensation benefits and became insolvent
only after that award was entered, Moose Coal met the
requirements of Code § 65.2-801.
Code § 65.2-801(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Every employer subject to this title
shall secure his liability thereunder by one
of the following methods:
1. Insuring and keeping insured his
liability in an insurer authorized to
transact the business of workers'
compensation in this Commonwealth . . . .
Pertinent to this issue, Code § 65.2-1203(A) provides as follows:
Whenever, following due investigation of a
claim for compensation benefits, the
Commission determines that (i) the employer
of record has failed to comply with the
provisions of § 65.2-801 . . ., and (ii) the
claim is compensable, the Commission shall
. . . order payment of any award of
- 8 -
compensation benefits pursuant to this
chapter from the Uninsured Employer's Fund.
The Fund concedes that this issue is governed by Uninsured
Employer's Fund v. Mounts, 24 Va. App. 552, 484 S.E.2d 140
(1997), aff'd, ___ Va. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (1998). In Mounts,
the employer was insured on the date of the employee's last