COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] OPINION BY
v. Record No. 2917-96-3 JUDGE JOSEPH E. BAKER
APRIL 7, 1998
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WASHINGTON COUNTY
Charles H. Smith, Jr., Judge
A. Benton Chafin, Jr. (Brian M. Ely; Chafin
and Chafin, P.C., on briefs), for appellant.
Ruth Ann Morken, Assistant Attorney General
(Richard Cullen, Attorney General, on brief),
for appellee.
Victoria Price Brown (appellant) appeals from a judgment of
the Circuit Court of Washington County (trial court) that
approved a jury verdict convicting her for obstructing justice by
resisting arrest in violation of Code § 18.2-460. 1 Appellant
1
That section provides:
Obstructing justice.--A. If any person
without just cause knowingly obstructs a
. . . law-enforcement officer in the
performance of his duties as such or fails or
refuses without just cause to cease such
obstruction when requested to do so by such
. . . law-enforcement officer, he shall be
guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
B. If any person, by threats or force,
knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a
. . . law-enforcement officer, lawfully
engaged in his duties as such, or to obstruct
or impede the administration of justice in
any court, he shall be deemed to be guilty of
a Class 1 misdemeanor.
C. If any person by threats of bodily
harm or force knowingly attempts to
intimidate or impede a . . . law-enforcement
resisted an attempt to arrest her by police officers who were
acting pursuant to a capias issued for another person whose name
was "Vicki R. Edwards, AKA Vicki Edwards Brown." Appellant
contends that because the arrest was unlawful, she had the right
to resist.