COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] weight to the inferences drawn from those facts by resident
judges and local law enforcement officers." Id. at 198, 487
S.E.2d at 261.
"'The [F]ourth [A]mendment rights of a guest in a motel room
are equivalent to those of the rightful occupants of a house.'"
Alexander v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 671, 674, 454 S.E.2d 39,
41 (1995) (quoting Servis v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 507, 514,
371 S.E.2d 156, 159 (1988)). Ordinarily, therefore, the
warrantless entry into a person's motel room is presumed
unreasonable and violative of the Fourth Amendment. See id.
Under Code § 19.2-81, however, a police officer "may arrest,
without a warrant, for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in
his presence when the officer receives a radio message from his
department or other law enforcement agency within the
Commonwealth that a warrant for such offense is on file."
- 4 -
Moreover,
anonymous information that has been
sufficiently corroborated may furnish
reasonable suspicion justifying an
investigative [encounter]. Every detail
mentioned by an anonymous informer need not
be verified to establish reasonable
suspicion, [as long as] . . . [s]ignificant