COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sentencing him to life in prison.
The sentencing guidelines are not binding on the trial
judge. Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 44, 45, 435 S.E.2d
160, 161 (1993). Rather, they are a tool designed to assist the
judge in fixing an appropriate punishment. Id. It is
well-settled that "[i]f the sentence was within the range set by
the Legislature [for the crime with which the defendant was
convicted], an appellate court will not interfere with the
judgment." Hudson v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 158, 160-61, 390
S.E.2d 509, 510 (1990). Moreover, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states:
"The failure to follow any or all the provisions of [the
sentencing guidelines] or the failure to follow any or all the
provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be
reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction
relief."
Thus, we will not interfere with the trial court's judgment
fixing sentence.
Accordingly, we affirm the defendant's conviction for first
degree murder.
Affirmed.
- 10 -