COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] contends, a question of fact that could be considered by a jury
in determining the weight to be given to the confession.
IV. AMENDMENT OF THE INDICTMENT
Lastly, appellant argues that the trial court erred in
allowing the Commonwealth to amend the indictment at the close of
its case-in-chief, because the amendment changed the nature and
14
character of the offense charged. The Commonwealth was permitted
to amend the indictment charging appellant with taking indecent
liberties from Code § 18.2-370.1, which requires proving a
supervisory relationship between the accused and the victim, to
Code § 18.2-370, which does not contain such a requirement.
Code § 19.2-231 states in pertinent part as follows:
If there be any defect in form in any
indictment . . . or if there shall appear to
be any variance between the allegations
therein and the evidence offered in proof
thereof, the court may permit amendment of
such indictment . . . at any time before the
jury returns a verdict or the court finds the
accused guilty or not guilty, provided the
amendment does not change the nature or
character of the offense charged . . . . If
the court finds that such amendment operates
as a surprise to the accused, he shall be
entitled, upon request, to a continuance of
the case for a reasonable time.
Additionally, "Rule 3A:6 provides that an error in the citation
of the statute which defines the offense . . . shall not be
ground for dismissal of an indictment . . . 'unless the court
finds that the error or omission prejudiced the accused in
preparing his defense.'" George v.