Zelenak v. Commonwealth
[…] Pennington v. Brock, 841 S.W.2d 127, 132 (Tex. Ct. App. 1992).




                                -6-
anything happened to them," she responded, "No, I love my family

very much."   Over defense counsel's objection, the Commonwealth

then inquired whether she had told psychologists that members of

her family had physically and sexually abused her.   Zelenak

contends the trial court erred in allowing the Commonwealth to

impeach her testimony with statements she made during the

competency evaluation.    We disagree.

     Code § 19.2-169.7 provides:
          No statement or disclosure by the defendant
          concerning the alleged offense made during a
          competency evaluation ordered pursuant to
          § 19.2-169.1, a mental state at the time of
          the offense evaluation ordered pursuant to
           § 19.2-169.5, or treatment ordered pursuant
          to § 19.2-169.2 or § 19.2-169.6 may be used
          against the defendant at trial as evidence or
          as a basis for such evidence, except on the
          issue of his mental condition at the time of
          the offense after he raises the issue
          pursuant to § 19.2-168.

Code § 19.2-169.7 explicitly refers to statements "concerning the

alleged offense."   Zelenak admits that the questions at issue did

not directly relate to the offense but claims they are irrelevant

and highly prejudicial.   In view of Zelenak's concession that the