United States Court of Appeals,
[…] damages" had we meant it "merely to perform the ministerial duty of
writing down the damage amount Barrett requested at trial."
Barrett II, 917 F.Supp. at 496 n. 5. On appeal, therefore, are the
court's factual determinations of damages. Our review is thus
appropriately circumscribed by the "clearly erroneous" standard.
7
III. ANALYSIS
Code § 6103(a) provides that tax "[r]eturns and return
information shall be confidential" and may not be disclosed "except
as authorized by [the Code]." Return information includes the fact
that a taxpayer is under investigation. Code § 6103(b)(2)(A).
Code § 6103(k)(6) excepts from this general rule return information
disclosed to third parties to obtain information relating to any
civil or criminal tax investigation "to the extent that such
disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not
otherwise reasonably available." Liability for unauthorized
disclosures does not attach, however, if the disclosure "results
from a good faith, but erroneous interpretation of section 6103."
Code § 7431(b).
Once liability attaches, a court must make a determination of
damages consonant with Code § 7431(c), which states: