United States Court of Appeals,
[…] as authorized by [the Code]." Return information includes the fact
that a taxpayer is under investigation. Code § 6103(b)(2)(A).
Code § 6103(k)(6) excepts from this general rule return information
disclosed to third parties to obtain information relating to any
civil or criminal tax investigation "to the extent that such
disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not
otherwise reasonably available." Liability for unauthorized
disclosures does not attach, however, if the disclosure "results
from a good faith, but erroneous interpretation of section 6103."
Code § 7431(b).
Once liability attaches, a court must make a determination of
damages consonant with Code § 7431(c), which states:
[U]pon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant,
the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount
equal to the sum of—
(1) the greater of—
(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure
of a return or return information with respect to which
such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of--
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as
a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a
disclosure which is the result of gross negligence,
punitive damages, plus
8
(2) the costs of the action.
This appeal concerns only the damage phase of the action.
A. Actual Damages
Dr. Barrett seeks at least $8,629,208.00 in compensatory
damages, arguing that but for the circular letters, he would not
have suffered as great a loss as he did in his surgery practice.