COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defendant is not eligible for parole. The constitutional
requirements of Simmons do not apply to noncapital felony cases.
See Mosby, 24 Va. App. at 290, 482 S.E.2d at 74. Instead, the
general rule governs. A state may make its own determination
about what a jury will or will not be told about sentencing. See
California v. Ramos, 463 U.S. 992, 1014 (1983). "[T]he wisdom of
the decision to permit juror consideration of [post-sentencing
events] is best left to the States." Id.; see Simmons, 512 U.S.
at 183, 114 S. Ct. at 2204 (Scalia, J., dissenting).
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding
that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a
separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
soon as practicable before the same jury.
. . . After the Commonwealth has introduced
such evidence of prior convictions, or if no
such evidence is introduced, the defendant
may introduce relevant, admissible evidence
related to punishment.
The question before us today is whether parole eligibility
is "relevant to punishment." In the past, the Supreme Court of
12
Virginia has made it abundantly clear that it is not.
"Information regarding parole eligibility is not relevant
evidence to be considered by the jury." Eaton v.