COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sua sponte. For the reasons that follow, we reverse Herrera's
conviction on jurisdictional grounds. 1
I. RELEVANT FACTS
Herrera's indictment alleged that "while having custody of
[C.H.], a child then under the age of eighteen years, [Herrera]
did willfully or negligently cause or permit such child to be
placed in a situation that his life, health, or morals may be
endangered[, in violation of Code § 40.1-103] . . . ." 2 The jury
1
Accordingly, we decline to address Herrera's contention
that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on
criminal negligence.
2
Code § 40.1-103 provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person . . .
having the custody of any child willfully or
negligently to cause or permit the life of
such child to be endangered or the health of
such child to be injured, or willfully or
negligently to cause or permit such child to
be placed in a situation that its life [or]
health . . . may be endangered . . . . Any
- 2 -
convicted Herrera as charged, having found, as the trial court
instructed, that he "willfully or negligently caused or permitted
such child to be placed in a situation that its health or morals
may be endangered."
Subsequent to Herrera's conviction, while his case was
pending on direct review, a panel of this Court held that the
provision of Code § 40.1-103 declaring it a Class 6 felony "for
any person . . . having custody of any child . . . to . . .
willfully or negligently . . . cause or permit such child to be
placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be
endangered" was unconstitutionally vague. Commonwealth v.
Carter, 21 Va. App. 150, 155, 462 S.E.2d 582, 585 (1995).
II. JURISDICTIONAL BAR
"A court lacks jurisdiction to enter a criminal judgment if
the judgment is predicated upon an unconstitutional or otherwise
invalid statute or ordinance." Fraser v.