COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] transaction, the controlling factor is legislative intent."
Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 197, 199, 308 S.E.2d 104, 104
(1983). The legislature "may determine the appropriate 'unit of
prosecution' and set the penalty for separate violations."
Jordan, 2 Va. App. at 594, 347 S.E.2d at 154. Therefore,
although multiple offenses may be the "same," an accused may be
3
subjected to legislatively "authorized cumulative punishments."
Id. It is judicial punishment in excess of legislative intent
which offends the double jeopardy clause. Id.
In enacting Code § 18.2-248, the General Assembly declared
it "unlawful for any person to . . . sell, . . . or possess with
intent to . . . sell . . . a controlled substance." Code
§ 18.2-248(A). Code § 18.2-248(C) prescribes the punishment for
"[a]ny person who violates this section with respect to a
4
controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II." The
2
Because defendant was tried simultaneously on both
indictments, multiple prosecution for a single act or offense was
not in issue. Clagett v. Commonwealth, 252 Va. 79, 95, 472
S.E.2d 263, 272 (1996).
3
The well established Blockburger test, applicable "where