COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] denied, 344 U.S. 893 (1952). "The power to fine and imprison for
contempt is incident to every court of record. The courts ex
necessitate rei, have the power of protecting the administration
of justice, with a promptitude calculated to meet the exigency of
the particular case." Board of Supervisors v. Bazile, 195 Va.
739, 746, 80 S.E.2d 566, 571 (1954). "Disobedience to 'any
lawful process' is made subject to summary punishment for
contempt by Code § 18.2-456(5)." Bellis v. Commonwealth, 241 Va.
257, 262, 402 S.E.2d 211, 214 (1991). Code § 18.2-456 states, in
pertinent part:
The courts and judges may issue
attachments for contempt, and punish them
summarily, only in the cases following:
* * * * * * *
(5) Disobedience or resistance of an officer
of the court, juror, witness or other person
to any lawful process, judgment, decree or
order of the court.
"'Process' includes a subpoena directed to a witness." Bellis,
4
241 Va. at 262, 402 S.E.2d at 214.
Appellant concedes that she failed to honor the circuit
court's subpoena, properly served upon her, when she refused to
appear at the court's hearing. However, appellant argues that