COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to a particular case expressly requires such an appointment."
Wright v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 177, 183, 427 S.E.2d 379, 384
(1993), vacated and remanded on other grounds, __ U.S. __, 114
S. Ct. 2701 (1994). We find no statutory basis for appellant's
assertion that the circuit court should have appointed a guardian
ad litem, in addition to appointing counsel, to represent her
interests. The record does not reflect that appellant's counsel
did not fully and adequately represent appellant's interests in
the adversarial proceedings below.
Code § 8.01-9, which mandates the appointment of a guardian
ad litem for a defendant under a disability in a civil suit,
states that "no guardian ad litem need be appointed for such
person unless the court determines that the interests of justice
require such appointment; or unless a statute applicable to such
suit expressly requires an answer to be filed by a guardian ad
2
litem." Code § 8.01-9(B). Furthermore, Code § 16.1-266(B),
2
While the Supreme Court and this Court have stated that
infants must be represented by a guardian ad litem in all court
proceedings, these pronouncements have been in the context of
civil cases.