COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a factor in this proceeding.
The Court
TRANSFERS and so certifies the child for
proper criminal proceedings to the
Circuit Court.
On December 20, 1993, the grand jury indicted Karim. On
January 28, 1994, Karim filed notice that he intended to argue a
number of pretrial motions, including a motion to dismiss the
indictment. On February 4, 1994, Karim argued his motion to
dismiss. He alleged that the juvenile court never acquired
jurisdiction because neither of his parents received proper
notice. The trial court denied this motion.
- 6 -
JURISDICTION AND TRANSFER
Code § 16.1-263, governing the institution of proceedings
against a juvenile, provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. After a petition has been filed, the
court shall direct the issuance of summonses,
one directed to the child, if the child is
twelve or more years of age, and another to
the parents, guardian, legal custodian or
other person standing in loco parentis, and
such other persons as appear to the court to
be proper or necessary parties to the
proceedings. The summons shall require them
to appear personally before the court at the
time fixed to answer or testify as to the
allegations of the petition. Where the
custodian is summoned and such person is not
the parent of the child in question, the
parent shall also be served with a summons.
The court may direct that other proper or
necessary parties to the proceedings be
notified of the pendency of the case, the
charge and the time and place for the
hearing.
B. The summons shall advise the parties of
their right to counsel as provided in
§ 16.1-266. A copy of the petition shall
accompany each summons for the initial
proceedings. Notice of subsequent
proceedings shall be provided to all parties
in interest. In all cases where a party is
represented by counsel and counsel has been
provided with a copy of the petition and due
notice as to time, date and place of the
hearing, such action shall be deemed due
notice to such party, unless such counsel has
notified the court that he no longer
represents such party.
* * * * * * *
E. No such summons or notification shall be
required if the judge shall certify on the
record that the identity of a parent or
- 7 -
guardian is not reasonably ascertainable. An
affidavit of the mother that the identity of
the father is not reasonably ascertainable
shall be sufficient evidence of this fact,
provided there is no other evidence before
the court which would refute such an
affidavit.
"If a party designated in § 16.1-263 A to be served with a
summons can be found within the Commonwealth, the summons shall
be served upon him in person." Code § 16.1-264. Service on one