Weese v. Commonwealth
[…] circuit court without jurisdiction to convict Weese, Rule 1:1 bars

                                 - 4 -
our review of this issue.    However, if the trial court lacked

jurisdiction, then Weese's conviction would be void ab initio,

permitting Weese to challenge it at any time in an appropriate

proceeding.   Accordingly, the jurisdictional issue was properly

before the circuit court by motion.     Therefore, we must determine

whether the failure to notify Atkins, Weese's guardian, deprived

the circuit court of jurisdiction to convict Weese.

     Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition is filed

the court shall direct the issuance of summonses . . . to the

parents, guardian, legal custodian, or other person standing in

loco parentis, and such other persons as appear to the court to be

proper or necessary parties to the proceedings."    Code

§ 16.1-263(B) further provides that notice "of subsequent

proceedings shall be provided to all parties in interest."

     We have held that "compliance with [Code §§ 16.1-263 and

16.1-264] relating to procedures for instituting proceedings