Howerton v. Commonwealth
[…] Clerk's office on April 21, 2000 to vacate
             convictions, the response and the argument
             presented, the Court's record in said case
             indicates the father was present and had
             notice of the charges. As a result, there
             is no due process violation and the
             petitioner is not entitled to the relief
             sought. The said motion is hereby
             dismissed.

                               ANALYSIS

                            A. Jurisdiction

        Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been

filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses, one

directed to the child, if the child is twelve or more years of

age, and another to the parents . . . ."      Code § 16.1-263(B)

further provides that "[a] copy of the petition shall accompany


                                 - 5 -
each summons for the initial proceedings.    Notice of subsequent

proceedings shall be provided to all parties in interest."