COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] occurred. On June 2, 2000, the circuit court judge entered a
written order in which he held:
For reasons appearing to the Court and after
due consideration and review of the written
motion which was filed in the Circuit Court
Clerk's office on April 21, 2000 to vacate
convictions, the response and the argument
presented, the Court's record in said case
indicates the father was present and had
notice of the charges. As a result, there
is no due process violation and the
petitioner is not entitled to the relief
sought. The said motion is hereby
dismissed.
ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction
Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been
filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses, one
directed to the child, if the child is twelve or more years of
age, and another to the parents . . . ." Code § 16.1-263(B)
further provides that "[a] copy of the petition shall accompany
- 5 -
each summons for the initial proceedings. Notice of subsequent
proceedings shall be provided to all parties in interest."
Howerton argues on appeal that neither his father nor he was