Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] notified because "[a]ll the statute requires is . . . the

issuance of a summons."    The circuit court subsequently assumed

jurisdiction over defendant.   On September 18, 1996 defendant

pled guilty to two felonies and one misdemeanor and was sentenced

by the court.

                  II.   Notice of Transfer Hearing




                                - 3 -
     We must decide whether Code § 16.1-263 requires more than

the simple issuance of a summons.   We believe that if the

pronouncements of this Court and due process are to be honored,

it does.

     Code § 16.1-269.1 allows juvenile courts to transfer

jurisdiction to the circuit court over juveniles "charged with an

offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult."

Before such transfer may be completed, a hearing must be held to

determine whether the defendant is amenable to trial in the

juvenile court.   Code § 16.1-269.1(A).   Notice of the hearing

must be given as prescribed by Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264.