Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 16.1-269.1(A).   Notice of the hearing

must be given as prescribed by Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264.
     Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "the court shall direct the

issuance of summonses, one directed to the juvenile . . . and

another to the parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person

standing in loco parentis."   Code § 16.1-263(D) excuses lack of

notice if the parent appears at the hearing voluntarily.     Code

§ 16.1-263(E) excuses notice if the judge certifies on the record

that the identity of the parent is not reasonably ascertainable.

Neither Code § 16.1-263(D) nor (E) is applicable here because

Ms. Tudor's address was known to the juvenile court, and she did

not appear at the hearing.

     Code § 16.1-264(A) states that "[i]f a party designated in

Code § 16.1-263 A to be served with a summons can be found within

the Commonwealth, the summons shall be served upon him in person

or by substituted service as prescribed in § 8.01-296(2)."    The




                               - 4 -
returned summonses do not reflect that substituted service was

effected or even attempted by the sheriff.

     "'Neither man nor child can be allowed to stand condemned by