Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] - 3 -
     We must decide whether Code § 16.1-263 requires more than

the simple issuance of a summons.   We believe that if the

pronouncements of this Court and due process are to be honored,

it does.

     Code § 16.1-269.1 allows juvenile courts to transfer

jurisdiction to the circuit court over juveniles "charged with an

offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult."

Before such transfer may be completed, a hearing must be held to

determine whether the defendant is amenable to trial in the

juvenile court.   Code § 16.1-269.1(A).   Notice of the hearing

must be given as prescribed by Code §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264.
     Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "the court shall direct the

issuance of summonses, one directed to the juvenile . . . and

another to the parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person

standing in loco parentis."   Code § 16.1-263(D) excuses lack of

notice if the parent appears at the hearing voluntarily.     Code

§ 16.1-263(E) excuses notice if the judge certifies on the record

that the identity of the parent is not reasonably ascertainable.