is void under Baker v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 3
[…] subsequent trial. The court concluded that because appellant's
-4-
grandmother was his legal guardian at the time of the offense and she
was present at the transfer hearing on May 9, 1996, the requirements
of Code § 16.1-263 were satisfied.
II. ANALYSIS
Appellant, relying on Baker, 28 Va. App. 306, 504 S.E.2d 394,
contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to convict him because
he was a juvenile at the time of the offense and the record failed to
establish that his biological parents were served with summonses as
required by Code § 16.1-263.
Former Code § 16.1-263(A) required that, "after a petition has
been filed," the juvenile court "shall direct the issuance of
summonses, one directed to the juvenile . . . and another to the
parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco
parentis . . . . Where the custodian is summoned and such person is
not the parent of the juvenile in question, the parent shall also be
served with a summons. The court may direct that other proper or
necessary parties to the proceedings be notified of the pendency of
the case, the charge and the time and place for the hearing."
We have previously held "the provisions of Code §§ 16.1-263 and
16.1-264, 'relating to procedures for instituting proceedings against
juveniles, are mandatory and jurisdictional,' and the failure to
'strictly follow' these notice procedures denies a juvenile defendant