COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Husband contends that the trial judge erred in modifying
the spousal support award when the changes in circumstances were
such that both husband's ability to pay spousal support and
wife's need for spousal support decreased. In particular,
husband contends that the discharge in bankruptcy of the
-7-
equitable distribution award was not a change in circumstances
sufficient to warrant a modification of support. Husband also
alleges that the modification in spousal support "punish[ed]"
husband for his bankruptcy filing and awarded wife cash "far in
excess of the monetary award."
Code § 20-109 provides that "[u]pon the
petition of either party the court may
increase . . . spousal support and
maintenance . . . as the circumstances may
make proper." The party moving for a
modification of support payments must prove
"both a material change in circumstances and
that this change warrants a modification of
support."
Furr v. Furr, 13 Va. App. 479, 481, 413 S.E.2d 72, 73 (1992)
(citation omitted).