COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] bankruptcy court's discharge of property settlement violated the
discharge injunction. The United States District Court affirmed
the bankruptcy court's dismissal of his complaint, and Dr.
Siragusa appealed to the Ninth Circuit. In Siragusa v. Siragusa,
27 F.3d 406 (9th Cir. 1994), the Court held that the divorce
court properly considered Dr. Siragusa's discharge in bankruptcy
of the property settlement as a "'changed circumstance.'" Id. at
-10-
Here, when the trial judge made the initial award of spousal
support, he was required to consider all of the factors listed in
Code § 20-107.1, including "[t]he provisions made with regard to
the marital property under § 20-107.3." Code § 20-107.1(8). The
trial judge stated that he considered these factors when making
the original award of spousal support and that he considered the
equitable distribution award as a "central factor" in determining
the amount of spousal support.