COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, we view the evidence and all reasonable
inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the
prevailing party below. Alphin v. Alphin, 15 Va. App. 395, 399,
424 S.E.2d 572, 574 (1992). A presumption exists that the trial
court based its decision on the evidence presented and properly
applied the law. Williams v. Williams, 14 Va. App. 217, 221, 415
S.E.2d 252, 254 (1992). Furthermore, a trial court's judgment
will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it. Jennings v. Jennings, 12 Va. App. 1187,
1189, 409 S.E.2d 8, 10 (1991).
Code § 20-109 states that "[u]pon petition of either party
the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support
and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or
hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper." "The
moving party in a petition for modification of support is
required to prove both [1] a material change in circumstances and
-3-
[2] that this change warrants a modification of support."
Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28,
30 (1989). See Furr v. Furr, 13 Va.