IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] description of his services as required by the Court. His conduct has created the
appearance of impropriety to the extent that the Court finds that he should be
-8-
removed as both Executor and Trustee from both the estates and the trusts of Lester
Hill Doyle and Edgar J. Doyle.
On appeal, Mr. Hunt, claiming himself to be all of the residuary distributees or legatees of the estate
of Edgar J. Doyle, argues that he had a legal right to waive the inventory and interim accountings.
Regarding waivers of inventories, section 30-2-301(a) of the Tennessee Code provides that
no inventory is required of a solvent estate “when excused by all of the residuary distributees or
legatees, . . . unless demanded by any residuary distributee or legatee of the estate.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 30-2-301(a) (Supp. 2000). Residuary, in this context, means “receiving or entitled to the
residue,” and residue is “[t]he surplus of a testator’s estate remaining after all the debts and particular
legacies have been discharged.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1177 (5th ed. 1979).