IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] He said
that he had received letters containing threats and racial epithets that had been
slipped under his cell door.
II. The Court’s First Ruling
The trial court issued its first memorandum and order on the
pending motions on November 16, 1998. The court granted Mr. Davis’ motion
to supplement his complaint, and declared that Mr. Davis had stated a
constitutional claim, but that his pleadings were deficient because of failure to
-3-
comply with the statutory guidelines that inmates must follow when filing
lawsuits.
a. Venue
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-21-803 reads:
Venue.--Except as otherwise provided by law, an action
that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a
facility operated by the department shall be brought in the
county in which the facility is located.
The defendants argued that the only proper venue for filing this case
was in Lauderdale County, where WTHSF is located. Mr. Davis argued that
venue was proper in Davidson County, because all the defendants reside there.
In deciding that question, the trial court cited the case of Sweatt v. Conley, Court
of Appeals No. 01-A-01-9706-CH-00247, (filed Nashville, December 5, 1997)
which dealt with a similar issue of venue.
In that case, Antonio Sweatt, an inmate in the Lake County Regional
Facility, brought a U.S.C. 42 § 1983 action in the Davidson County Chancery
Court. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the claim for improper venue,
but the trial court overruled the motion. The trial court ultimately dismissed the
petition for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
On appeal, this court found that Mr. Sweatt had stated a cognizable
claim under U.S.C. 42 § 1983, but we revisited the question of venue. We noted
that Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-21-803 did not apply, because it was not yet in effect
when Antonio Sweatt filed his petition. We reasoned that a claim for violation
-4-
of civil rights must be considered a transitory action because it can arise
anywhere. The general law in regard to transitory actions therefore applied,