IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Department of Correction, and a sporting goods manufacturer. In one case filed
in the Fifth Circuit Court of Davidson County, Ronald Davis v. Sohnia Hong and
John Knox Walkup, Case No. 97C-2434, the trial court found the action to be
both malicious and frivolous.
In his response to the motion to dismiss, Mr. Davis moved the trial
court to order the costs in Davis v. Hong deducted from his trust account. The
-9-
court properly granted the motion. However we do not believe that Mr. Davis’
obligation was fully discharged by the court’s actions. Tenn. Code. Ann. §
41-21-812 reads:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice
of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under
this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing
another claim by the same inmate until such prior fees,
taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.
(b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid
any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file
a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or
failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable
injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.
In view of this statute, it appears to us that the trial court’s order of
dismissal was well taken. We also believe that Mr. Davis should not be
permitted to file another claim (other than one under Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-
812(b)) at least until he has finished paying off the costs in Davis v. Hong.
c. The Retaliation Claim
Mr. Davis argues on appeal that the trial court erred in reversing its
previous order of summary judgment in his favor. It is clear from his brief that