IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (1997).
-3-
In addition, “‘[s]exual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or
any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate
area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching
can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1997). Further, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin,
inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2) (1997).
Defendant does not dispute the fact that B.N. was less than thirteen years of age when the
events at issue in this case occurred and there is no question that the State established that element
of the aggravated sexual battery offenses.